Miles cites, and we have found, no authority interpreting OCGA § 9-11-5 (e) to mean that a trial judge has no authority, pursuant to that statute, to allow papers to be filed with him (or her) in the absence of a request by a party. Thus, Miles’s motion for reconsideration is denied.
Decided March 26, 2014 Reconsideration denied April 14, 2014. Beverly L. Cohen, for appellant. Portland Campanaro, M. Kay Jackson, for appellee.Motion for reconsideration denied.
See OCGA § 5-6-38 pertinently providing that “[a] notice of appeal shall he filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of.”
OCGA § 5-6-31.
Storch v. Hayes Microcomputer Products, 181 Ga. App. 627 (353 SE2d 350) (1987).
Id.
See generally Opensided MRI of Atlanta v.