Miles contends that her appeal is timely and this court has jurisdiction over her appeal because the clerk’s stamp filed date is the date from which the 30 days to file a notice of appeal began to run, and not the judge’s stamp filed date.1
“The filing with the clerk of a judgment, signed by the judge, constitutes the entry of a judgment within the meaning of [Georgia’s appellate practice] article.”2 But OCGA § 9-11-5 (e) creates an exception to this rule. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-5 (e), “[t]he filing of pleadings and other papers with the court... shall be made by filing them with the clerk of the court, except that the judge may permit the papers to be filed with him, in which event he shall note thereon the filing date and forthwith transmit them to the office of the clerk.” This court has *192held: “Although OCGA § 9-11-5 applies to the Civil Practice Act, the rationale of this statute is equally applicable to the Appellate Practice Act.”3