Hunt v. State
[…] Hunt v. State

BARNES, Presiding Judge.

Following the grant of Michael Hunt’s discretionary application, he appeals from the trial court’s order revoking his probation. Upon our review, and upon finding that the alleged child molestation offense was not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, we vacate the trial court’s order and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings.

OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) provides that “[a] court may not revoke any part of any probated or suspended sentence unless the defendant admits the violation as alleged or unless the evidence produced at the revocation hearing establishes by a preponderance of [the] evidence the violation or violations alleged.” And this court will not interfere with a revocation unless there has been a manifest abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court.

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Parker v. State, 275 Ga. App. 35 (619 SE2d 750) (2005). Further, OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c) provides:

At any revocation hearing, upon proof that the defendant has violated any general provision of probation or suspension other than by commission of a new felony offense, the court shall consider the use of. .. any . . . alternative to confinement deemed appropriate by the court or as provided by the state or county. In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for said alternatives, the court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.

The trial court sits as the trier of fact in revocation proceedings and resolves all issues of witness credibility. Dugger v. State, 260 Ga. App. 843, 847 (3) (581 SE2d 655) (2003).