(Footnotes omitted.) Stephens v. State, 247 Ga. App. 719 (545 SE2d 325) (2001).
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Resource Life Ins. Co. v. Buckner, 304 Ga. App. 719, 740 (7) (698 SE2d 19) (2010). Given the numerous shortcomings of Patterson’s brief, we would be authorized to dismiss it. See Court of Appeals Rule 7. However, the State has provided sufficient citations to the record in its brief, and we therefore will address the merits of the appeal to the extent possible.
2. Contrary to Patterson’s contention, the evidence in this case was sufficient to find him guilty of aggravated battery. See OCGA § 16-5-24 (a) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated battery *697when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.”).
Where there is a conflict in the testimony of witnesses, their credibility is for the jury, and not this court to decide.