(Footnotes omitted.) Stephens v. State, 247 Ga. App. 719 (545 SE2d 325) (2001).
[…] Where there is a conflict in the testimony of witnesses, their credibility is for the jury, and not this court to decide. On appeal of a criminal conviction, the evidence is to be viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution (i.e., in the light most favorable to the jury’s determination that the defendant is guilty), not in the light most favorable to the defendant.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Morgan v. State, 195 Ga. App. 52, 53 (392 SE2d 715) (1990). Moreover, the victim’s testimony alone was sufficient to support a finding that Patterson attacked the victim. See former OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”).2 “And any inconsistencies between the victim’s trial testimony and her out-of-court statements were issues of witness credibility that were solely within the province of the jury and play no part in this [C] ourt’s sufficiency of the evidence review.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)