Moore v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-8-41, a part of Title 16, Crimes and Offenses, criminalizes armed robbery; subsection (b) authorized, at the time of Moore’s sentencing in 1987, terms of imprisonment for between five and twenty years or for life, at the discretion of the sentencing judge.1 OCGA § 17-10-1, a part of Title 17, Criminal Procedure, deals generally with determinative sentences; subsection (a) provided, at the time of Moore’s sentencing:

Except in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty must be imposed . . . the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years, which shall be within the minimum and *767maximum prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime.
Decided June 25, 2014 L. David Wolfe, for appellant. Paul L. Howard, Jr., District Attorney, Paige Reese Whitaker, David K. Getachew-Smith, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.

(Emphasis supplied.)2