(Punctuation and emphasis omitted.) Ransom v. State, 318 Ga. App. 764, 766 (2) (734 SE2d 761) (2012).
See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) (justification); Hudson v. State, 325 Ga. App. 657, 660 (4) (b) (754 SE2d 626) (2014); Ransom, 318 Ga. App. at 767 (2).
Taylor argues that he could not be convicted of burglary because he lived in the apartment with the victim, an argument which was unsupported by the evidence. To the extent that Taylor meant to argue that the trial court should have charged the jury on the use of force in defense of habitation, the evidence did not support such a charge. See OCGA § 16-3-23 (“A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if: (1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence; (2) That force is used against another person who is not a member of the family