(v) Balancing the factors. Although the length of the delay is weighed against the State, the reasons for the delay, Taylor’s delay in asserting his right to a speedy trial, and his failure to establish prejudice are weighed against him. Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying his speedy trial motions.28
4. Taylor argues that the trial court erred by sentencing him as a recidivist because the State failed to provide him with notice of its intent to seek recidivist sentencing under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) within ten days of trial.
OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (5) requires the State to, “no later than ten days prior to trial, or at such time as the court orders but in no event later than the beginning of the trial, provide the defendant with notice of any evidence in aggravation of punishment that the state intends to introduce in sentencing.”29 “ ‘The important requirement is that the defendant be given an unmistakable advance warning that the prior convictions will be used against him at sentencing so that he will have enough time to rebut or explain any conviction record.’ ”30 Here, the State provided Taylor with notice of its