In re Estate of Kaufmann
[…] The probate court held a probable cause hearing, after which the Court determined that probable cause existed to support a finding that Kaufmann was no longer in need of a guardian or conservator.

Thereafter, a hearing on the petition was begun but not completed on July 17, 2013, and after mediation, Kaufmann, Rocco, and Landers entered into a settlement agreement, which was submitted and entered as an order by the probate court. The consent order memorializing the settlement agreement stated that the petition would be dismissed and governed by OCGA § 29-5-71 (e), which states that “ [n] o petition for modification shall be allowed by the court within two years after the denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for substantially the same modification unless the petitioner shows a significant change in the condition or circumstances of the ward.” Additionally, the parties agreed that Rocco would resign as guardian, and Landers, who was serving as conservator, also would *901resign, and the parties would submit to the guardian ad litem (“GAL”) up to three names each as candidates for the substitute guardian and conservator.