Bartley v. BTL Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Summary judgment will be affirmed on appeal if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the trial court did not err in its application of the law! State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn.1990). The evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Clough v. Ertz, 442 N.W.2d 798, 801 (Minn.App. 1989).

I

Bartley argues the trial court erred by failing to award him interest at 12 percent as provided for in the promissory note. He contends the parties contracted for this interest rate, and therefore the 6 percent interest rate set forth in Minn.Stat. § 334.-01, subd. 2 (1990), does not apply. Minn. Stat. § 334.01, subd. 2, provides:

A contract for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, in the amount of $100,000 or more * * * and the interest for the indebtedness shall be at the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing.

(Emphasis supplied.) The promissory note signed by Larry Strand expressly provided:

The undersigned promises to pay to the order of Gerald P. Bartley (“shareholder”) the principal sum of Four Hundred Thousand and no/100ths — Dollars ($400,-000) with interest at the rate of 12% per annum.