Bartley v. BTL Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Likewise, the guarantors agreed to guarantee “all indebtedness” of BTL “howsoever and whensoever created”. We therefore conclude the guarantors are contractually obligated to pay Bartley’s reasonable attorney fees. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court on this issue and remand for a determination of reasonable attorney fees.

III

The guarantors contend the guaranty forms they executed did not accurately set forth the consideration for the guaranty and therefore failed to comply with the requirements of the statute of frauds, Minn.Stat. § 513.01(2) (1990). We disagree.

MinmStat. § 513.01(2) provides:

No action shall be maintained, in either of the following cases, upon any agreement, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the party charged therewith:
* * * * * *
(2) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or doings of another;

The guarantors argue the guaranty forms are defective because they recite the consideration in prospective terms which anticipate future lending by Bartley to BTL or Bartley Supply Company.