Kinney v. First National Bank North Dakota
[…] In dealing with a protected person’s estate, the preservation of a known estate plan is a permissible consideration for a conservator and a supervising court. Section 30.1-29-27, N.D.C.C. The county court also relied upon a request by Almira’s guardian ad litem that James vacate the homestead and upon the order appointing a guardian which stated that “none of the guardians may use the ward’s property, including the house in Manvel and the ward’s car, unless preapproved by the conservator.”

James asserts that Section 30.1-29-25(2), N.D.C.C., authorizes the conservator to “make gifts to charity and other objects as the protected person might have been expected to make.” He argues that he clearly needs temporary assistance, and under that statute, Almira would have provided him additional time to purchase the homestead. However, Section 30.1-29-25(2), N.D.C.C., is not applicable unless “the estate is ample to provide for the purposes implicit in the distributions authorized by” Section 30.1-29-25(1), N.D.C.C., for “the support, education, care, or benefit of the protected person and his dependents.” Here, the court determined that James had the ability to support his family and that Almira’s estate was not large enough to provide for her future needs unless the non-income producing assets were sold.