Waters v. PCC Airfoils, LLC
[…] Id.

PCC Airfoils also argues that we deviated from our prior decisions dealing with conflicting information from parties or physicians in upholding the Board’s finding that PCC Airfoils’ defense of the claim was unreasonable. PCC Airfoils claims that the record shows no work restrictions on Waters’ left hand. However, the record contains at least three physicians’ reports requiring “limited use,” “limited duty,” or “no repetitive work” and either identifying the problem as bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome or left-hand pain. As we noted in our opinion, OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (1) provides that if proceedings have been defended even “in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney’s fee *564against the offending party.” (Emphasis supplied.) Further, “if there is any evidence to support the award, the superior court and this Court must affirm.” (Footnote omitted.) Printpack, Inc. v. Crocker, 260 Ga. App. 67, 72 (3) (b) (579 SE2d 225) (2003).