Waters v. PCC Airfoils, LLC
[…] The ALJ denied her request for benefits related to the November 4, 2010, injury.

PCC Airfoils appealed to the Board’s appellate division, which fully adopted the ALJ’s decision. PCC Airfoils then appealed to the Superior Court of Coffee County. The superior court affirmed the appellate division’s award of benefits and medical expenses for Waters’ left carpal tunnel condition, which PCC Airfoils has not appealed. The trial court also reversed the award of attorney fees. Waters filed this appeal.

OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (1) provides that “[u]pon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge *560or the board may assess the adverse attorney’s fee against the offending party.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Whether an employer/insurer has defended against a claim without reasonable grounds presents an issue of fact for determination by the Board, and if there is any evidence to support the award, the superior court and this Court must affirm.