1. Facts.
[…] But if the action is carried on to a prosecution, an action for malicious prosecution is the exclusive remedy, and an action for malicious arrest will not lie.
Garner v. Heilig-Meyers Furniture Co., 240 Ga. App. 780, 781-782 (1) (525 SE2d 145) (1999) (citation omitted).
The undisputed evidence in this case showed that law enforcement officials obtained warrants for the arrest of Lagroon and Barnett and that the state subsequently charged them with criminal offenses pursuant to a special presentment by the grand jury. See generally OCGA § 17-7-51 (“All special presentments by the grand jury charging defendants with violations of the penal laws shall be treated as indictments”). Consequently, the applicable cause of action in this case is malicious prosecution. McCord v. Jones, 168 Ga.