C. P. R. v. Henry County Board of Education
[…] Additionally, C. P. R. argues that the school administrators made an audio recording of his confession to them, but failed to produce it and introduce it into evidence at the hearing or provide an explanation for why it was not entered into evidence. Consequently, C. P. R. argues that he was entitled to a rebuttable presumption that the audio recording was unfavorable to Union Grove under OCGA § 24-14-22. That statute provides:

If a party has evidence in such party’s power and within such party’s reach by which he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or claim against such party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted.

C. P. R., however, has failed to show that he raised the issue of the presumption in the disciplinary hearing or elicited a ruling from the hearing officer or the Henry County Board, which would have determined in the first instance if there was a basis for imposing the presumption.