C. P. R. v. Henry County Board of Education
[…] D. B. v. Clarke County Bd. of Ed., 220 Ga. App. 330, 332 (1) (469 SE2d 438) (1996). The Act provides that

local boards of education shall appoint a disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials to hold a disciplinary hearing following any instance of an alleged violation of the student code of conduct where the principal recommends a suspension or expulsion of longer than ten school days[.]

OCGA § 20-2-753 (a). See Fulton County Bd. of Ed. v. D. R. H., 325 Ga. App. 53, 62 (3) (752 SE2d 103) (2013). At the disciplinary hearing, all parties have the right to be represented by counsel, OCGA § 20-2-754 (b) (1), and all parties must be “afforded an opportunity to present and respond to evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses on all issues unresolved.” OCGA § 20-2-754 (b) (3). Additionally, among other requirements, the proceedings must be transcribed or recorded and made available to all parties. OCGA § 20-2-754 (b) (5).