C. P. R. v. Henry County Board of Education
[…] C. P. R. argues that the State Board and the superior court should have reversed the Henry County Board’s finding that he committed an act constituting a felony because subsequent to the disciplinary hearing, a Henry County grand jury returned a “no bill” to his indictment on that felony charge. But the “no bill” was not part of the disciplinary hearing record and thus could not be considered by the State Board or superior court. See OCGA § 20-2-1160 (e) (providing that “the review by the state board or the superior court shall be confined to the record”); D. R. H., 325 Ga. App. at 58 (1) (superior court *70erred in considering materials that were not part of the record from the disciplinary hearing and issues that were not raised before the local board).