C. P. R. v. Henry County Board of Education
[…] OCGA § 20-2-755. A party may then request that the determination be reviewed by the local board of education, which is charged with reviewing the record from the disciplinary hearing and rendering a “final” decision regarding whether and to what extent a student should be disciplined. OCGA § 20-2-754 (d). See also OCGA § 20-2-755 (noting that a local board may modify any action taken by the appointed hearing officer, panel, or tribunal).

Pursuant to OCGA § 20-2-754 (a), the Public School Disciplinary Tribunal Act incorporates the terms of OCGA § 20-2-1160, which authorizes every local board of education to serve as “a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law” (subsection (a)) and sets forth the rules and procedures for appealing a final decision reached by a local board (subsections (b)-(e)). Specifically, OCGA § 20-2-1160 (b) provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the local board rendered on a contested issue after a hearing shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the State Board of Education,” and OCGA § 20-2-1160 (c) provides that a party can appeal from the decision reached by the State Board “to the superior court of the county wherein the local board of education is situated.” The appellate review of the local board’s final decision conducted by the State Board and the superior court is not “de novo” and “shall be confined to the record” that was before the local board. OCGA § 20-2-1160 (e).