Conley v. State
[…] (Citation and footnote omitted.) Maynor v. State, 257 Ga. App. 151 (570 SE2d 428) (2002). Specifically, Conley argues that the State failed to establish the element of force, which the State was required to do since the victims were older than ten years of age at the time of the offenses. After a thorough review, we disagree.

OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2) provides in part that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age.” Sodomy is any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another. See OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1).

[T]he term force includes not only physical force, but also mental coercion, such as intimidation. Lack of resistance, induced by fear, is force.