When Styles knocked on the front door and announced his name, a brother of one of the residents recognized him, opened the door, and allowed Styles to enter.
[…] Furthermore, Thompson is inapposite, and thus provides no basis to disturb Styles’s burglary conviction. Similar to the instant case, one of the cohorts in Thompson entered the home in question with the resident’s permission. But unlike here, there was no competent evidence in Thompson that any cohort made an unauthorized *148entry into the home; more specifically, there was no competent evidence in Thompson that any one cohort gained his unauthorized entry by the aid of another.9
(b) Armed Robbery. OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides:
A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon. . . .
The indictment charged Styles and Jones, “individually and as parties concerned in the commission of a crime, with the offense of Armed Robbery for that the said accused ... did unlawfully take ... by the use of a handgun”: (i) money from one person; (ii) money from a second person; (iii) a cell phone