When Styles knocked on the front door and announced his name, a brother of one of the residents recognized him, opened the door, and allowed Styles to enter.
[…] Judgment affirmed.
Ellington, P. J., and McMillian, J., concur.443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
Id. at 319 (III) (B) (emphasis in original); see Shelton v. State, 279 Ga. 161, 162 (3) (611 SE2d 11) (2005) (explaining that the standard of review enunciated in Jackson v. Virginia, supra, applies whether reviewing the denial of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal or whether determining the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction).
Jones explained at trial that “lick” was street slang for robbery.
OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (2009). OCGA § 16-7-1 was amended effective “July 1,2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense.” Ga. L. 2012, pp. 899, 949, §§ 3-1, 9-1. See Gorman v. State, 318 Ga. App. 535 (1), n. 2 (734 SE2d 263) (2012).
271 Ga. 105 (519 SE2d 434) (1999).
Id. at 106 (1). Accord Bell v.