The Unit’s presence in this case seems to us to be out of place. The Unit’s energy is to be best spent assisting those who are in need of child support, and pursuing those who will not pay child support. This was the clear intention of the creators of the Unit.
For the foregoing reasons, we exercise supervision, and we reverse the orders of the District Court for Burleigh County, denying summary judgment and ordering blood tests. We direct entry of judgment of dismissal for the defendants, and we assess costs against Barry.
VANDE WALLE, C.J., and SANDSTROM and LEVINE, JJ., concur..Section 28-27-02, N.D.C.C., provides:
"What orders reviewabte. The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:
1. An order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken;
2. A final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment;
3. An order which grants, refuses, continues, or modifies a provisional remedy, or grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an injunction or refuses to modify or dissolve an injunction, whether such injunction was issued in an action or special proceeding or pursuant to the provisions of section 35-22-04, or which sets aside or dismisses a writ of attachment for irregularity;
4. An order which grants or refuses a new trial or which sustains a demurrer;
5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof;
6. An order for judgment on application therefor on account of the frivolousness of a demurrer, answer, or reply; or
7. An order made by the district court or judge thereof without notice is not appealable, but an order made by the district court after a hearing is had upon notice which vacates or refuses to set aside an order previously made without notice may be appealed to the supreme court when by the provisions of this chapter an appeal might have been taken from such order so made without notice, had the same been made upon notice.”
. Rule 54(b), N.D.R.Civ.P., reads:
“Judgment Upon Multiple Claims or Involving Multiple Parties.