PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] In the order, the trial court acknowledged Natural Father’s consent to termination, the best interests of the children, and that “all of the other allegations of the petition are true.” Simply stated, the trial court concurred with Natural Father’s transfer of parental rights to Mother and incorporated this concurrence into the order. Certainly the order could have been more precise, but all parties, including Stepfather, were well aware that Natural Father had relinquished to Mother his parental rights.
According to SDCL 15-6-61,, our state statute on harmless error, “The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard *156any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750, 760, 66 S.Ct. 1239, 90 L.Ed. 1557 (1946), examined the harmless error rule, stating, “Do not be technical, where technicality does not really hurt the party whose rights in the trial and in its outcome the technicality affects.” We agree.