(dissenting).
[…] . In her brief in EM. v. M.H., 512 N.W.2d 148 (S.D.1994), Mother claims she is now left with no support for the children, “except for her meager earnings."
. This is even more harmful in this particular case as Mother’s testimony in E.H. v. MM. indicates one of the children has a learning disability-
. I note that although natural Father was in arrears in his child support, there is evidence that at the time Mother proposed termination of his parental rights, he was in the process of a court action' to force Mother to allow him visitation with the children.
. SDCL 25-5A-2 provides:
The procedure for the voluntary termination of parental rights for the purpose of adoption or, if a suitable adoption plan cannot be effected, for the purpose of providing for the care of the child by some other plan which may or may not contemplate the continued possibility of eventual adoption, may be initiated whenever it appears that the parent or parents of any child desires to relinquish such parental rights.