(dissenting).
[…] . SDCL 15-6-61 provides:
No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
. SDCL 25-5A-16 provides:
At the time of the hearing the court, after full and complete inquiry, shall determine whether the petitioner or petitioners are fully aware of the purpose of the proceedings and the consequences of their act.
. In her brief in EM. v. M.H., 512 N.W.2d 148 (S.D.1994), Mother claims she is now left with no support for the children, “except for her meager earnings."
. This is even more harmful in this particular case as Mother’s testimony in E.H. v.