This interpretation would render the phrase meaningless. A mortgagee with actual notice of an existing Ken arising out of the visible improvement would already be subject to a Ken because aU Kens would have attached with the visible improvement. Whenever possible, this Court must interpret a statute so as to give effect to all of its provisions. Minn.Stat. § 645.17(2) (1992).
Since 1974, the legislature has treated engineers and surveyors differently from others who have a right to a mechanics’ Ken. Minn.Stat. § 514.01 provides that once engineering and surveying services with respect to the land are performed, the engineer or surveyor shall have a lien upon the land. Persons other than engineers or surveyors have a Ken on the land once they “contribute to the improvement of real estate by per*245forming labor, or furnishing skill, material, or machinery for any of the purposes hereinafter stated * * *.” Minn.Stat. § 514.01 (1992). Engineers and surveyors perform their services and qualify for a lien. Others must contribute to the improvement of real estate to qualify for a lien.