Id. An agency’s determination may be reversed if it is affected by an error of law. Minn.Stat. § 14.69(d) (1992).
Olson does not dispute that the transfer of the vendors’ interest in the contract for deed was a prohibited transfer under Minn. Stat. § 256B.0595, subd. 1(a) (1992) and that this transfer makes her ineligible to receive medical assistance. She argues only that the value of her husband’s interest in the contract for deed should not have been added to the value of her interest to calculate her period of ineligibility.
Minn.Stat. § 256B.0595, subd. 1(a) provides:
If a person or the person’s spouse has given away, sold, or disposed of, for less than fair market value, any asset or interest therein, except assets other than the homestead that are excluded under section 256B.056, subdivision 3, within 30 months before or any time after the date of institutionalization if the person has been determined eligible for medical assistance, or within 30 months before or any time after the date of the first approved application for medical assistance if the person has not yet been determined eligible for medical assistance, the person is ineligible for long-term care services for the period of time determined under subdivision 2.
(Emphasis added.)
Minn.Stat. § 256B.0595, subd. 2 provides: For any uncompensated transfer, the number of months of ineligibility for long-term care services shall be the lesser of 30 months, or the uncompensated transfer amount divided by the average medical assistance rate for nursing facility services in the state in effect on the date of application.1 * * * The uncompensated transfer amount' is the fair market value of the asset at the time it was given away, sold, or disposed of, less the amount of compensation received.