Once they r
[…] See OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (1), (2) (“Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant... [d] efer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or... [sjentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.”).
See State v.