The court could have transferred Michael into the custody of DHS immediately, thereby alleviating the need for further cooperation by his mother, but it concluded this would not be in his best interests.
*208We hold that the juvenile court had authority to leave Michael in his mother’s custody on certain conditions and to order her to perform reasonable acts to secure his transfer to Orchard Place.
Because the court had authority to enter this order, it also had the power to impose contempt for failure to abide by the order. Iowa Code section 665.2(3) states:
The following acts or omissions are con-tempts, and are punishable as such by any of the courts of this state, or by any judicial officer, including judicial magistrates, acting in the discharge of an official duty, as hereinafter provided:
[[Image here]]
3. Illegal resistance to any order or process made or issued by it.
III. The Timeliness of the Notice.
The mother argues she was not served with notice of the contempt application until the morning of the hearing. She does not challenge the manner of service of notice or contest the court’s jurisdiction over her.