Because any objections to the introduction of these convictions would have lacked merit, trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to make such objections. See Phillips v. State, 329 Ga. App. 279, 281 (2) (a) (764 SE2d 879) (2014) (defendant had not shown that counsel performed deficiently when he failed to obj ect to introduction of prior convictions properly admitted for purposes of the recidivism statute).
For all these reasons, the trial court did not err when it denied Merritt’s motion for new trial.
Judgment affirmed.
Barnes, P. J., and Boggs, J., concur.OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) provides in relevant part:
[A]ny person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.
During its deliberations, the jury sent out a question as to the street value of a gram of cocaine.