We disagree.
As a preliminary matter, we note that Merritt challenges only two of the four prior felony convictions introduced by the State for sentencing purposes. OCGA §§ 16-13-30, which outlaws the possession “with intent to distribute [of] any controlled substance,” and 17-10-7 (c), the recidivist statute,1 require that a defendant convicted of only a second offense of drug possession with intent to distribute must serve at least ten years in prison without parole:
OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) provides that upon a second or subsequent conviction of possession of a controlled substance with the intent to distribute, the trial court has the discretion to impose a sentence of “not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.”
Mann v. State, 273 Ga. 366, 368 (541 SE2d 645) (2001), quoting OCGA § 16-13-30 (d); see also Johnson v. State, 259 Ga. App. 452, 457 (4) (576 SE2d 911) (2003); State v. Jones, 265 Ga.