The trial court denied the motion for continuance and the case proceeded to trial on February 24, 1993. The jury returned a verdict in favor of Gress.
On March 12,1993, the bankruptcy trustee filed a motion, under SDCL 15-6-17(a), asking to be added as a party. At a hearing on the motion, the trustee also argued that he could be added as a party under SDCL 15-6-21. On April 7, 1993, the trial court granted the motion to add the trustee as a party plaintiff.
Thompsons now argue the trial court erred in granting the bankruptcy trustee’s motion to be added as a party.
SDCL 15-6-17(a) provides:
Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. An executor, administrator, guardian, conser*262vator, bailee, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action is brought; and when a statute of the state so provides, an action for the use or benefit of another shall be brought in the name of the state. No action shall he dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest, (emphasis added).
SDCL 15-6-21 provides:
Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action. Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.