No action shall he dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest, (emphasis added).
SDCL 15-6-21 provides:
Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action. Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just. Any claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately.
Thompsons complained about the failure to join a real party in interest. Gress diligently proceeded to reopen the bankruptcy action. Less than twenty days later, the bankruptcy trustee asked to be added as a party to the action. Thompsons then argued that addition of a party was unfair to them.