concurring specially.
[…] As explained below, neither of those two cases affects the outcome in the present case, and thus we need not reach the question whether they should be overruled. Furthermore, both cases were correctly decided and appropriately apply a “continuing violation” rule where the right of action is based on a restrictive covenant violation caused by separate and distinct repetitive acts.
“All actions for breach of any covenant restricting lands to certain uses shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, excepting violations for failure to pay assessments or fees[.]” OCGA § 9-3-29 (a). The right of action accrues “immediately upon the violation of the covenant restricting lands to certain uses.” OCGA § 9-3-29 (c). Construing these provisions, we have held that “a right of action based on a covenant violation caused by a permanent fixture accrues when the violation first results.” Marino, 322 Ga. App. at 843 *464(1), quoting Black Island, 263 Ga. App. at 561 (1) (b). See Helmley v.