concurring specially.
[…] Thus, I agree with the majority’s ultimate conclusion in Division 5 (a) that the case must be remanded *465to the trial court for a determination whether the running of the statute of limitation on the Association’s counterclaim for injunctive relief against Properties Development was subject to tolling. See OCGA § 9-3-96 (“If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.”).21
Because this case involves covenant violations caused by a permanent fixture, the rule adopted in Black Island and applied in Marino for restrictive covenant violations caused by separate and distinct repetitive acts has no bearing on this appeal.