Following a bench trial, the trial court found that the cause of the insured’s shoulder disability was properly allocated: 50 perce
[…] Hubred v. Control Data Corp., 442 N.W.2d 308, 310 (Minn.1989). The construction of a statute is a question of law and thus fully reviewable by an appellate court. Hibbing Educ. Ass’n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn.1985).
Great West contends that if Northland was obligated under the no-fault law to pay a portion of the economic loss benefits, then Great West should have the right of subrogation. We agree.
The no-fault law includes the right to sub-rogation. Minn.Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 6 (1990), provides:
Where a reparation obligor pays basic economic loss benefits which another reparation obligor is obligated to pay under the priority provided in this section, the reparation obligor that pays is subrogated to all rights of the person to whom benefits are paid.
(Emphasis added.)
The trial court was led astray by the phrase, reading it as applying only to the emphasized “priority” applicable to a single accident. The trial court read the statute as if it read “under the priority provided in this section [and related to this most recent accident].”