Then, as the trial court prepared to announce its sentence, PepeFrazier attempted to interrupt the court but was prohibited from doing so when the court said, “It’s my turn, sir.” Based on this exchange, Pepe-Frazier contends that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the trial court’s denial of his right to allocution.
Under OCGA § 17-10-2, during a presentence hearing, the judge shall “hear argument by the accused or the accused’s counsel and the prosecuting attorney, as provided by law, regarding the punishment to be imposed.”43 Here, because trial counsel spoke on his client’s behalf (and Pepe-Frazier even made a brief statement), the statute was satisfied and he was not denied his right to allocution.44 Accordingly, any objection by Pepe-Frazier’s trial counsel would have lacked merit and, thus, counsel was not