Ruppert v. Schmidt
[…] ISSUES

1. Did the trial court lack jurisdiction to review the referee’s December 29, 1994, order?

2. Did the trial court abuse its discretion in reversing the referee’s order modifying appellant’s child support obligation to $50 per month?

ANALYSIS

1. Jurisdiction

The construction of a statute is a question of law and thus fully reviewable by an appellate court. Hibbing Educ. Ass’n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn.1985).

In Ramsey County, review of a referee’s recommended order is permissible under Minn.Stat. § 484.70, subd. 7(d) (1994), which provides:

Review of any recommended order or finding of a referee by a judge may be by notice served and filed within ten days of effective notice of the recommended order or finding.

(Emphasis added.) For purposes of computing filing deadlines, Minn. R. Civ. P. 6.01 provides in relevant part: