Evans v. Department of Transportation
[…] See Paul S. Milich, “Expert Witnesses — Examination at Trial,” Courtroom Handbook on Georgia Evidence 299 (2014 ed.).

We note that an expert properly may rely on inadmissible facts and data such as hearsay in reaching his opinion, “if the facts or data are of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject.” (Citation omitted.) Anderson v. Atlanta Gas Light Co., 324 Ga. App. 801, 812 (1) (b) (751 SE2d 589) (2013). See OCGA § 24-7-703 (providing in part that “[i]f of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject,... facts or data [upon which the expert bases his opinion or inference] need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted”); United States v. Garcia, 447 F3d 1327, 1336 (11th Cir. 2006) (noting that a witness testifying as an expert “may rely on information he received from other people if such sources of information were regularly relied upon by experts in his field”) (citation and punctuation omitted).