State v. Brauer
[…] Id. § 321.558.

The provisions of Iowa Code section 321.559 are of primary relevance to the present appeal:

If the court finds that the defendant is not the same person named in the abstract, or that the defendant is not an habitual offender as provided in [section 321.555], the proceeding shall be dismissed. If the court finds that the defendant is an habitual offender, the court shall by appropriate judgment direct that such person not operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this state for the period specified in section 321.560.

Id. § 321.559 (emphasis added). Section 321.560 prohibits the issuance of a license to a habitual offender under section 321.555(1) “for a period of not less than two years nor more than six years from the date of judgment as ordered by the court.” Id. § 321.560.

B. Case law.