(Citations omitted.) State v. Long, 232 Ga. App. 445 (502 SE2d 298) (1998).
[…] The State argued that the testimony was not prejudicial *356because Andrews, as an adult, was “free to have as many children as he wants” and the victim’s jealousy over Andrews’ other child was relevant as the reason the victim had finally told her grandmother about the relationship with Andrews. The trial court overruled the objection, denied the motion for a mistrial and Andrews’ request for curative instruction.
Under OCGA § 24-4-404 (a), “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasionf.]”1 “[I]f the evidence of other acts is relevant for some other purpose than to show a probability that the defendant committed the crime because he is a man of criminal character, the evidence is admissible despite incidentally placing the defendant’s character in issue.”