Chadwick v. Brazell
[…] His offer therefore did not meet the requirements of OCGA § 9-11-68 (a), and the trial court did not err in ruling that he could not recover attorney fees for an offer of settlement pursuant to that Code section.3

Case No. A14A2280

3. Brazell argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion in limine to prevent Chadwick from testifying “as an expert witness and to provide opinion testimony when [he] could not meet the relevant requirements of [the] Georgia Rules of Evidence,” OCGA § 24-7-702 (c). OCGA § 24-7-702 (a) provides in part: “The opinion of a witness qualified as an expert under this Code section may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.” Subsection (b) provides in part: