Chadwick v. Brazell
[…] In the absence of a full transcript of the trial, we would not be able to determine whether any similar evidence was admitted rendering Chadwick’s testimony cumulative. Additionally, even if this court were presented with the full transcript of the trial, we are uncertain as to how Brazell could show harm in the face of a verdict in her favor.

OCGA § 5-5-20 provides: “In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” And OCGÁ § 5-5-21 provides: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”

This Code section provides: