This is evidenced by the General Assembly’s precise use of language in OCGA § 33-24-51 (b). The first sentence, stating that sovereign immunity is waived as provided in OCGA § 36-92-2, carefully tracks the language of that Code section and refers to “local government entities,” which, by definition, explicitly excludes school districts. But the next sentence of OCGA § 33-24-51 (b), which creates the second tier described above, departs from that nomenclature and states more broadly that “[w]henever a municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this [SJtate shall purchase” motor vehicle insurance in an amount greater than the waiver in OCGA § 36-92-2, governmental immunity is waived to the extent of such insurance coverage.