Neither the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this [Sjtate nor the insuring company shall plead governmental immunity as a defense; and the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this [Sjtate or the insuring company may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person.5
*427OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) provides that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to [certain] limits,” regardless of the purchase of motor vehicle insurance.