Instead, immunity from suit is *426a privilege that is subject to waiver by the State, and the waiver must be established by the party seeking to benefit from the waiver.4
The appellants argue that the trial court erred by ruling that the District’s sovereign immunity was waived under OCGA § 33-24-51, which provides as follows:
(a) A municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this [Sjtate is authorized in its discretion to secure and provide insurance to cover liability for damages on account of bodily injury or death resulting from bodily injury to any person or for damage to property of any person, or for both arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corporation, county, or any other political subdivision of this [Sjtate under its management, control, or supervision, whether in a governmental undertaking or not, and to pay premiums for the insurance coverage.
(b) The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2. Whenever a municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this [Sftate shall purchase the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his or her official duties in an amount greater than the amount of immunity waived as in Code Section 36-92-2, its governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased. Neither the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this [Sjtate nor the insuring company shall plead governmental immunity as a defense; and the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this [Sjtate or the insuring company may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person.5
*427OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) provides that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to [certain] limits,” regardless of the purchase of motor vehicle insurance.