Johnson v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Prior to 1985, an injured claimant could stack basic economic loss benefits only when the claimant was an insured under each of the policies sought to be stacked and only where those policies were on the same priority level. Koons v. National Family Ins. Co., 301 N.W.2d 550, 553 (Minn.1981); Wasche v. Milbank Mut. Ins. Co., 268 N.W.2d 913, 919 (Minn.1978).

In 1985, the legislature amended the no-fault statute to prevent stacking unless the policyholder specifically elected to stack basic economic loss benefits. Minn.Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 7 (1994). When policies are stacked, the basic economic loss benefits are added together “to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured person for any one accident.” Id.

The amendment changed the stacking analysis. Meister v. Western Nat’l Mut. Ins. Co., 465 N.W.2d 428, 430 (Minn.App.1991) (hereinafter Meister I), aff'd, 479 N.W.2d 372 (Minn.1992) (hereinafter Meister II).