He argues that both of these convictions were based on the same conduct, possessing and using a box cutter to cut the victim’s neck. The only difference between the two crimes is that attempted murder requires a less serious injury than aggravated battery, because the crime of attempted murder does not require the State to prove any injury to the victim.
*48Whether offenses merge is a legal question, which we review de novo. Louisyr v. State, 307 Ga. App. 724, 730 (2) (706 SE2d 114) (2011). Under OCGA § 16-1-6 (2), one crime is included in another if the former “differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest... suffices to establish its commission.” Our Supreme Court has held that the crime of