He must make a clear showing that a joint trial would lead to prejudice and a consequent denial of due process.
Nwakanma v. State, 296 Ga. 493, 498 (3) (768 SE2d 503) (2015).
“In this case, there was little likelihood of jury confusion, as there were ultimately only two defendants and there was no difference in the law applied to either of them.” Kitchens v. State, 296 Ga. 384, 387 (3) (768 SE2d 476) (2015). Further, evidence that Gonzalez was a gang member would have been admissible against Zamudio in a separate trial under OCGA § 16-15-9, which provides that “[t]he commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 by any member or associate of a criminal street gang shall be admissible in any trial or proceeding for the purpose of proving the existence of the criminal street gang and criminal gang activity.”
Finally, Zamudio cannot show prejudice because the State did not introduce any evidence about the similar transaction.