The commissioner shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives.
Minn.Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 1 (1994). The BMS made no reference to this section or the listed criteria in making its determination.
Further, section 179A.09, subdivision 2, also not referred to by the BMS, sets forth what the commissioner cannot do in making a unit determination. “The commissioner shall not designate an appropriate unit which includes essential employees with other employees.” Minn.Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Essential employees are defined to include both confidential employees and supervisory employees. Minn.Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 7 (1994).