The BMS made its decision in reliance on a previous case it decided, City of Virginia, MN and City of Virginia Supervisor’s Association, BMS Case No. 95-PAF-1468 (Oct. 24, 1995). In that case, a labor union was the certified exclusive representative of two bargaining units of city employees. Unit 1 consisted of all city employees who were supervisory, but not confidential. Unit 2 consisted of all city employees who were both supervisory and *554confidential. One of the issues was whether the union was prohibited by Minn.Stat. § 179A.06, subd. 2 (1994), from representing both units. In its analysis, the BMS cited part of section 179A.06, subdivision 2, which states, with certain exceptions:
[A] supervisory or confidential employee organization which is affiliated with another employee organization which is the exclusive representative of nonsupervisory or nonconfidential employees of the same public employer shall not be certified, or act as, an exclusive representative for the supervisory or confidential employees.
Relying on the above-quoted language, the BMS held an employee organization that represents supervisory, nonconfidential employees was prohibited from representing another bargaining unit of supervisory, confidential employees of the same employer.