[¶ 8.] The pathologist who performed an autopsy on Doe was allowed, over Mario’s objection, to testify regarding measurements and tests conducted on a knife in relation to Doe’s wounds. Mario argues that since this information was not included in any reports supplied to the defense prior to trial, he was surprised and unfairly prejudiced and the testimony should have been suppressed.
[¶ 9.] 1. WHETHER THE STATEMENT MADE TO AGENT GORT-MAKER AND DEPUTY SOLEM SHOULD ALSO HAVE BEEN SUPPRESSED.
[¶ 10.] State argues Mario cannot appeal this issue because the motion was untimely made. We agree. SDCL 23A-8-3 (FedRCrimP 12(b)) provides, in pertinent part:
Any defense, objection or request which is capable of determination without the trial of the general issue may be raised before trial by motion. Motions may be written or oral at the discretion of the judge. The following must be raised prior to trial:
[[Image here]]
(4) Motions to suppress evidenee[.]
(Emphasis added). In this case, the motion to suppress was not made until after the jury was selected and testimony about to begin. In State v.