Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency v. Boyne
[…] With regard to the Data Practices Act (Act), I believe that a municipal power agency falls outside of the definition of a political subdivision because it is not an "authority created pursuant to law." Minn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 11 (1996). Rather, the law allows for the creation of a municipal power agency. Minn.Stat. § 453.53, subd. 1. Cf. Minn.Stat. § 116.02, subd. 1 (1996) ("A pollution control agency * * * is hereby created."); Minn.Stat. § 462A.04, subd. 1 (1996) ("There is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the 'Minnesota housing finance agency'"). I conclude that a municipal power agency is not a political subdivision within the meaning of the Act.

I believe that municipal power agencies are not subject to either the Open Meeting Law or the Data Practices Act, and thus SMMPA may close its board meetings to the public.