On October 31, 1994, appellant received a letter dated October 27, 1994, from Oslund’s attorney that read:
[…] DECISION
Minn.Stat. § 340A.802, subd. 2, does not apply to third-party actions brought by vicariously liable tortfeasors against liquor vendors. Even assuming an obligation under the statute, appellant complied with it by notifying respondents within 60 days of receiving written notice of the claim against him.
Reversed and remanded.
. Minn.Stat. § 170.54 (1996) provides that:
Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.
.In contrast, the statute has been repeatedly applied to cases in which victims directly sued liquor licensees. See, e.g., Schulte v.