On October 31, 1994, appellant received a letter dated October 27, 1994, from Oslund’s attorney that read:
[…] When a case is decided on stipulated facts, the only issue on appeal is whether the district court erred in its application of the law. Fingerhut Corp. v. Suburban Nat’l Bank, 460 N.W.2d 63, 65 (Minn.App.1990). The construction of a statute is clearly a question of law and thus fully reviewable by an appellate court. Hibbing Educ. Ass’n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn.1985).
Appellant argues that the statute does not apply to those in his position and, alternatively, that if the statute does apply, he complied with it.
1. Applicability of Minn.Stat. § 340A.802, subd. 2.
Minn.Stat. § 340A.802 (1996) provides in relevant part:
Subdivision 1. * * * [A] person or insurer who claims contribution or indemnity from a licensed retailer of alcoholic beverages * * * for or because of an injury within the scope of section 340A.801 must give a written notice to the licensee * * *. Subd. 2. * * * In the case of claims for contribution or indemnity, the notice must be served within 120 days after the injury occurs or within 60 days after receiving written notice of a claim for contribution or indemnity, whichever is applicable.
Appellant argues that section 340A.802, subd. 2, does not apply to those who, like himself, after being sued by a plaintiff in a vicarious or derivative capacity for damages, bring a third-party action for contribution against a liquor vendor. We agree and note that research produces no case in which Minn.Stat. *92§ 340A.802 has been applied to one in appellant’s position.2
The parties agree that the provisions quoted above were added to the statute in 1982 in response to Hammersckmidt v. Moore, 274 N.W.2d 79 (Minn.1978),3 holding that a defendant licensee’s contribution claim against another licensee was not precluded because the victim had failed-to notify that licensee. Prior to 1982, the statute provided only for claims for damages, not for claims for contribution or indemnity. The addition to subdivision 1 provided that a person or insurer bringing a contribution or indemnity claim against a licensee had to give the licensee written notice of the injury; the addition to subdivision 2 provided that this notice must be given within one of two alternative time periods,