(special concurrence).
[…] The majority opinion briefly discusses the issue of when the judicially-created automatic stay arises. The opinion states that the rule from our decision in Banke is “that an automatic stay arises when determinations necessary to that process are committed to arbitration by a collective bargaining agreement.” .This statement slightly misconstrues our holding in Banke and necessitates clarification as to when the automatic stay on statutory termination procedures arises in the face of a grievance filed by an employee.
Iowa Code section 279.13(2) provides that a contract with a teacher “shall be automatically continued ... except as modified or terminated by mutual agreement of the board of directors and the teacher or as terminated in accordance with the provisions specified in this chapter.” Iowa Code § 279.13(2). Chapter 279 provides for termination of a teacher’s contract by the board of directors after a recommendation of termination by the superintendent and a private hearing, if requested by the teacher.