State v. Royster
[…] Id.

Royster argues that possession .and use are joined by “or” and not separated by a comma and therefore the language that follows, “whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing” modifies both possession and use. He also argues that “had in possession” refers only to actual possession and not constructive possession. He asserts that “had in possession” cannot include constructive possession because the legislature does not intend unreasonable or absurd results. See Minn.Stat. § 645.17(1) (1996) (stating that “[t]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”). He explains that anyone who has a gun in his home always has constructive possession because he has the ability to exercise dominion and control over the gun at any given time.