State v. Royster
[…] State v. Royster

RANDALL, Judge

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. Under Minnesota’s enhancement statute, Minn.Stat. § 609.11 (1996), a defendant’s sentence can be enhanced up to three years, if “at the time of the offense, had in possession or used, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm.” Minn.Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5 (1996).

First of all, I agree with the majority that pure “constructive possession” anywhere in the home or the building where the crime occurred would not trigger this enhancement statute.