D.M.H. v. Thompson
[…] For example, Part V of the Report addresses the needs of such children. Report, at 91. Part V is entitled “The Forgotten Victims: Children and Domestic Abuse.” Id. Significantly, Part V makes no reeommenda-*647tions to expand chapter 236 protection to these children. Rather, the Report recommends that all judicial officers who are made aware of domestic abuse consider using statutory provisions to protect these children:

60. Child protective service workers, other Department of Human Services workers, prosecutors, and judges should consider the purpose of § 726.6(3) [“A person who commits child endangerment not resulting in serious injury to a child or minor is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.”] in all proceedings in which there is a finding that a parent has been abused.