D.M.H. v. Thompson
[…] See 1995 Iowa Acts ch. 182, § 23 (now codified at Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(j) (1997)). This additional factor also applies to proceedings for modification of child custody decrees. See id. § 24 (now codified at Iowa Code § 598.41(7) (1997)). Thus, judicial officers have an additional option to protect children from domestic abuse.

Chapter 236 does, however, have a provision geared to the protection of children living in a home where there is domestic abuse between the parents. For example, Iowa Code section 236.5 (1997) provides in relevant part:

Upon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse:
[[Image here]]
2. The court may grant a protection order or approve a consent agreement which may contain but is not limited to any of the following provisions:
a. That the defendant cease domestic abuse of the plaintiff.
b. That the defendant grant possession of the residence to the plaintiff to the exclusion of the defendant or that the defendant provide suitable alternate housing for the plaintiff.
c. That the defendant stay away from the plaintiffs residence, school, or place of employment.
d. The awarding of temporary custody of or establishing temporary visitation rights with regard to children under eighteen. In awarding temporary custody or temporary visitation rights, the court shall give primary consideration to the safety of the victim and the children. If the court finds that the safety of the victim or the children will be jeopardized by unsupervised or unrestricted visitation, the court shall condition or restrict visitation as to the time, place, duration, or supervision, or deny visitation entirely, as needed to guard the safety of the victim and the children. The court shall also investigate whether any other existing orders awarding custody or visitation rights should be modified.

The protections flowing from these provisions depend, however, on the abused parent’s right of action for relief against domestic abuse.

B. The merits. The allegations of the third-party petitions taken as true establish the following facts. Daniel and Taylor are under age eighteen.