D.M.H. v. Thompson
[…] Iowa Code § 236.3 (Supp.1995).

If two statutes conflict, we strive to give effect to both in arriving at legislative intent. Iowa Code § 4.7 (1995). To resolve the conflict we may consider such matters as the object the legislature sought to attain, the circumstances under which the statutes were enacted, legislative history, and the consequences of a particular construction. Iowa Code § 4.6(1), (2), (3), (5).

In 1995 the legislature amended chapter 236. See 1995 Iowa Acts eh. 180, § 7. Before the amendments, Iowa Code section 236.2(4) (1995) defined “Family or household members” to include “spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, except children under eighteen.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, before 1995, children under eighteen had no right of action for relief against domestic abuse. In addition, children under eighteen were not subject to the Iowa Code chapter 236 sanctions for domestic abuse.