D.M.H. v. Thompson
[…] Report, at 83.

In short, under these recommendations, juveniles under eighteen living in an adult relationship would not only have the protection, as victims, of chapter 236 but would also be subject, as offenders, to the chapter 236 sanctions against domestic abuse. Persons under age eighteen who are married would be entitled to bring actions in their own names for relief against domestic abuse. This is because such persons attain their majority through marriage. See Iowa Code § 599.1 (“The period of minority extends to the age of eighteen years, but all minors attain their majority by marriage.”). Persons under age eighteen who are not married but are simply cohabiting could not bring such an action in their own names. Parents or guardians would have to bring the action on their behalf. See Iowa R. Civ.