I. The Facts.
[…] Granted, the welfare of children is of paramount concern of the State. Granted, the State can pursue child support for a party at the party’s request even if no State support is owed by the other party. However, the Court cannot change this decretal support provision [providing for no child support] in this Chapter 252B action without obtaining a modification of the decree.
Under the scheme of chapter 252A, a petition to modify child support does not depend on the terms of a prior dissolution decree. For example, Iowa Code section 252A.3(7) provides:
Notwithstanding the fact that the respondent has obtained in any state or country a final decree of divorce or separation from the respondent’s spouse or a decree dissolving the marriage, the respondent shall be deemed legally liable for the support of any dependent child of such marriage.
Iowa Code section 252A.8 (1993) provides: