Housing & Redevelopment Authority ex rel. City of Richfield v. Adelmann
[…] Unlike section 117.115, section 117.145 does not contain any express requirement that both property interest holders and their counsel receive service of the notice. Thus, there is no conflict between the express language of section 117.145 and the rule of civil procedure that provides for service on counsel rather than the represented party.

Contrary to the court of appeals’ conclusion, the reference to section 117.115 does not import a duplicate service requirement into section 117.145 for the notice of appeal. Instead, the reference in section 117.145 to section 117.115 merely clarifies which “respondents and all other parties to the proceedings having an interest in any parcel described in the appeal” are entitled to service. See Minn.Stat. § 117.145 (1998).