Housing & Redevelopment Authority ex rel. City of Richfield v. Adelmann
[…] I know from my own legal practice — which predates Tollefson — that the district courts have routinely exerted subject-matter jurisdiction over such issues, even after the commissioners had been appointed and commissioners’ hearings were being held. Further, my experience tracks with the experience of other attorneys who practice in the area of eminent domain and with a *337common sense interpretation of chapter 117.

A rule that the district court retains subject-matter jurisdiction is consistent with another important provision of chapter 117; specifically, section 117.175, subd. 1 which provides for the joinder of additional parties on appeal:

Such appeal may be noticed for trial and tried except as herein otherwise provided as in the case of a civil action and the court may direct that issues be framed, and require other parties to be joined and to plead therein when necessary for the proper determination of the questions involved. Minn.Stat. § 117.175, subd. 1 (1998).