(dissenting).
[…] *786The “designed as a weapon” language used in the original erroneous instructions defines dangerous weapon more narrowly than either the statute or the CRIMJIG. A dangerous weapon is defined statutorily as “any * * * instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm * * *.” Minn.Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (1998). The applicable CRIMJIG standard defines dangerous weapon as “anything which in the manner it is used or intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or great bodily harm.” 13 Minn. Dist. Judges Ass’n, Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 13.06 (3d ed. Supp.1998) (hereinafter CRIMJIG 13.06).