Tibor v. Tibor
[…] Tibor v. Tibor

NEUMANN, Justice,

concurring specially.

[¶ 31] I concur in the result reached by the majority. I write separately because of the continuing difficulty we have in the application of N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07, as this Court has interpreted it.

[¶ 32] Section 14-09-07, N.D.C.C., states:

A parent entitled to the custody of a child may not change the residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the noncustodial parent, if the noncustodial parent has been given visitation rights by the decree. A court order is not required if the noncustodial parent:
(1) has not exercised visitation rights for a period of one year; or
(2) has moved to another state and is more than fifty miles [80.47] kilometers from the residence of the custodial parent.

The limited purpose of this statute is to safeguard the visitation rights of the noncustodial parent. Stout v.