American Family Insurance Group v. Schroedl
[…] Under Minn.Stat. § 65B.44 (1998), an auto insurance policy must provide “disability and income loss benefits.” Although this whole term is not defined, Minn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 6 (1998), defines income as

salary, wages, tips, commissions, professional fees, and other earnings from work or tangible things of economic val*708ue produced through work in individually owned businesses, farms, ranches or other work.

(Emphasis added.)

The insurance policy at issue requires senior citizens to waive all “work loss” coverage, not just “wage loss” coverage as contemplated by Minn.Stat. § 65B.491 (1998), and, thus, contravenes the no-fault act. Minn.Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 1, provides that:

Basic economic loss benefits shall provide reimbursement for all loss suffered through injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, subject to any applicable deductibles, exclusions, disqualifications, and other conditions, and shall provide a maximum of $40,000 for loss arising out of the injury of any one person, consisting of:
* * * *
(b) a total of $20,000 for income loss * * *

(Emphasis added.)

And Minn.Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 3, provides that “[disability and income loss benefits shall provide compensation for 85 percent of the injured person’s loss of present and future gross income from inability to work * * (Emphasis added.)

The Minnesota Supreme Court has stated, in the context of a no-fault act case, that “contract provisions which conflict with statutory law will not be enforced.” Roering v. Grinnell Mut. Reins.