Maragos v. T.J.K.
[…] See, e.g., State v. Beyer, 441 N.W.2d 919, 922-23 (N.D.1989); Wolf v. North Dakota Dep’t of Transp., 523 N.W.2d 545, 547 (N.D.1994) (citation omitted). In Wolf, at 547, the officer “heard a vehicle exhibiting a real loud exhaust noise” and “noticed there was a loud popping noise” when the vehicle slowed. We concluded the evidence supported an administrative finding that the officer had a reasonable and artic-ulable suspicion of a traffic violation warranting the stop of Wolfs car. Id.; see also N.D.C.C. § 39-08-03.1(2)(b) (defining the traffic violation of exhibition driving as “driving a vehicle in a manner which disturbs the peace by creating or causing unnecessary engine noise, tire squeal, skid, or slide upon acceleration or braking; or driving and executing or attempting one or a series of unnecessarily abrupt turns”).

[¶ 11] Here, Officer Goodman testified he stopped T.J.K’s vehicle “due to his weaving on the roadway and due to the spinmng and squealing of his tires at the intersection of 8 th Street and 3 rd Avenue Northwest.”