[¶ 4] In Mosbrucker v. Mosbrucker, we explained our general analysis of custody modifications. 1997 ND 72, 562 N.W.2d 390.
[…] The burden of proving these two elements is on the moving party. Hagel, 512 N.W.2d at 467. Not every change in circumstances will amount to a “significant change” warranting a change or modification of custody. Ludwig v. Burchill, 481 N.W.2d 464, 469 (N.D.1992) (Levine, J., concurring specially).
Id. at ¶¶ 5-6.
[¶ 5] However, section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., has limited the permitted bases for custody modifications within two years of the initial custody order. Here, the initial custody order was issued on January 28, 1998, and the father moved to change custody on April 22, 1999. Section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., therefore applies. Section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., provides:
11-09-06.6. Limitations on post-judgment custody modifications.
[[Image here]]
4. A party seeking modification of a custody order shall serve and file moving papers and supporting affidavits and shall give notice to the other party to the proceeding who may serve and file a response and opposing affidavits. The court shall consider the motion on briefs and without oral argument or evidentiary hearing and shall deny the motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a prima facie case justifying a modification. If a prima facie case is established, the court shall set a date for an evidentiary hearing.
5. The court may not modify a prior custody order within the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing custody unless the court finds the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child and:
a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with visitation;
b. The child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional development; or
*251c. The primary physical care of the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.
[[Image here]]
8. Upon a motion to modify custody under this section, the burden of proof is on the moving party.
[¶ 6] On the limited record available, the district court did not err by finding the father failed to meet his burden.