[¶ 9] Although the Legislature has recognized the state’s potential liability in damages to individuals, it has restricted that liability to specific circumstances as designated in N.D.C.C. ch. 32-12.2, “Claims Against The State.” Section 32-*73212.2-02(1), N.D.C.C., provides “[n]o claim may be brought against the state or a state employee acting within the employee’s scope of employment except a claim authorized under this chapter or otherwise authorized by the legislative assembly.” Section 32-12.2-02(3)(k), N.D.C.C., provides “[njeither the state nor a state employee may be held liable under this chapter for any of the following claims: ... [a] claim resulting from damage to the property of a patient or inmate of a state institution.”
[¶ 10] Neither N.D.C.C. § 51-08.1-08(2) nor N.D.C.C. ch. 32-12.2 authorizes Burke’s claim for damages. Consistent with N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-02(1), the Legislature has expressly authorized actions against the state and state employees in certain situations.