[¶ 10] Neither N.D.C.C. § 51-08.1-08(2) nor N.D.C.C. ch. 32-12.2 authorizes Burke’s claim for damages. Consistent with N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-02(1), the Legislature has expressly authorized actions against the state and state employees in certain situations. See N.D.C.C. § 24-02-15 (providing “any person damaged by any wrongful act or omission of any bonded employee of the department [of transportation] in the performance of his official duties may maintain an action on his bond for the recovery of damages so sustained”); N.D.C.C. § 57-08-01 (providing “[i]f any company whose property has been valued and assessed for taxation purposes by the state board of equalization under the constitution or statutes of this state, or against whom any tax is levied or assessed by said board, feels aggrieved for any reason with the assessment so made, the company may bring an action ... against the state and any subdivision's thereof which may be interested, for relief therefrom”); N.D.C.C. § 32-13-03(l)-(2) (providing “[a]n action may be commenced by ... any person who has a special interest in the action, against the parties offending in the following cases: 1. When any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office ... [and] 2. When