The regulations reduce the risk of inmates’ receipt of contraband and weapons because the inmates may only receive goods from the Department’s designated supplier. The regulations are a reasonable effort to maintain institutional security. We therefore conclude, as a matter of law, the Department has not violated Burke’s due process rights.
B
[¶ 8] Burke argues he pled a valid state antitrust law claim and seeks damages for unfair profits and equitable relief under N.D.C.C. ch. 51-08.1. Under N.D.C.C. § 51-08.1-08(2), “[a] person threatened with injury or injured in that person’s business or property by a violation of this chapter may bring an action for appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief, damages sustained and, as determined by the court, taxable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
[¶ 9] Although the Legislature has recognized the state’s potential liability in damages to individuals, it has restricted that liability to specific circumstances as designated in N.D.C.C. ch. 32-12.2, “Claims Against The State.”