in the performance of his official duties may maintain an action on his bond for the recovery of damages so sustained”); N.D.C.C. § 57-08-01 (providing “[i]f any company whose property has been valued and assessed for taxation purposes by the state board of equalization under the constitution or statutes of this state, or against whom any tax is levied or assessed by said board, feels aggrieved for any reason with the assessment so made, the company may bring an action ... against the state and any subdivision's thereof which may be interested, for relief therefrom”); N.D.C.C. § 32-13-03(l)-(2) (providing “[a]n action may be commenced by ... any person who has a special interest in the action, against the parties offending in the following cases: 1. When any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office ... [and] 2. When any public officer ... shall have done or suffered an act which by the provisions of law shall make a forfeiture of the officer’s office”). Section 51-08.1-08, N.D.C.C., however, does not authorize a person to bring a suit against the state or a state employee and does not refer to such a suit. Moreover, N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-02(3)(k) expressly bars an inmate’s claim resulting from damage to property.