Section 32-12.2-02(3)(k), N.D.C.C., provides “[njeither the state nor a state employee may be held liable under this chapter for any of the following claims: ... [a] claim resulting from damage to the property of a patient or inmate of a state institution.”
[¶ 10] Neither N.D.C.C. § 51-08.1-08(2) nor N.D.C.C. ch. 32-12.2 authorizes Burke’s claim for damages. Consistent with N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-02(1), the Legislature has expressly authorized actions against the state and state employees in certain situations. See N.D.C.C. § 24-02-15 (providing “any person damaged by any wrongful act or omission of any bonded employee of the department [of transportation] in the performance of his official duties may maintain an action on his bond for the recovery of damages so sustained”); N.D.C.C. § 57-08-01 (providing “[i]f any company whose property has been valued and assessed for taxation purposes by the state board of equalization under the constitution or statutes of this state, or against whom any tax is levied or assessed by said board, feels aggrieved for any reason